Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: May 20, 2014

This Privacy policy describes how Mconception and its service providers collect and use the information about you. By visiting or using the Site directly or through another website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal and browsing information and accept all the practices described below.

What kind of information do we collect?

Mconception collects two types of personally identifying information from users: personal information (such as names and e-mail addresses, etc.), which you voluntarily give when you visit our website and browsing information (such as information about traffic on our Site, for example how many users visit it on a daily basis or your computer’s interaction with our Site).

Personal information is collected when users provide us, for example, while registering for our electronic newsletters or using our Contact us form.

User-generated content on our Site (such as comments created by users) may include personal information. We disclose any personal information submitted to or included in the user-generated content provided to the Site.

In addition to collecting information on the Site, we may collect information from you when you communicate with us over the phone or e-mail. This information may include personal or other information such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, etc. It may be matched with, and stored in connection with other personal information provided or collected by the Site, previously.

We may also collect and retain information through third-party Sites which you have authorized to supply such information to us. For example, if you access the Site through a social login functionality (e.g., logging into the Site with your Facebook credentials) or any other Site, you understand that some content and/or information in your third-party account may be transmitted into your account with us if you have authorized your third-party account to make such transmissions. Third-party account information transmitted to us is covered by this Privacy policy. We may also combine information you provide to us with information from public and other reputable sources, including, for example, updated contact information and demographic data.

Please note:  You do not need to provide personal information in order to visit or use our Website. However, if you choose not to provide certain information, you may not be able to take advantage of some of our Site features and offerings. Providing us with personal information may allow you to receive additional information and different services or assistance you may request. 

When you visit our Site, we automatically collect what we refer to as browsing information about you. Browsing information includes certain information that is automatically sent by, or collected from, your computer, web browser, and/or other device used to access the Site. This may include information such as your computer’s IP address, unique device identifier associated with the device you use to access the Site, the URL of the webpage you visited before coming to the Site and when exiting the Site, the location from which you (or your computer or access device) accesses the Site, and information about your computer or browser type and settings (such as your browser version, language settings). We also may collect or access information associated with cookies or other tracking technologies, as further described below.

Browsing Information also includes certain information about your use of the Site, such as the pages and services you click on or access on the Site, the data you or your computer or access device transfers to or receives from the Site, session information (such as page response times), click-stream data and other information about the unique way in which you use the Site. This information can allow us to record and understand the precise way in which you interact with the Site in any particular visit, including each of the webpages you visit, and the manner in which you engage with each web page (e.g., where you move your cursor, what you scroll through, what searches you run and products you view, etc.).

Do we use cookies or other technologies for collecting information?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We do not use own cookies on our site, but you may get cookies from our affiliate related business partners, which is standard in the Internet industry. Mconception does not control these cookies, and these cookies are not subject to our Privacy policy. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. Just deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted-out of any advertising program. Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “Help” file. However, it is possible that some parts of their sites will not function properly if you do so. Also, be informed that we are not able to guarantee that any particular browser’s instructions or settings will work properly.

We also collaborate with third party vendors to serve ads on our Site. They may use technology such as cookies and web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), which sends them (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing Los Angeles real estate ads to someone in Los Angeles, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who visits cooking sites frequently).

Google also may use DART (Dynamic Advertising Reporting & Targeting) cookies for ad serving through Google’s DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). Be informed that DART uses “non personally identifiable information”. It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers, or credit card numbers.

Users may receive more information about how Google uses cookies and other technologies for advertising here and may choose to opt-out of the use of the DART cookies by visiting the Google Ads Help Center.

Also, to opt-out for other third-party vendors’ use of cookies for interest-based advertising, visit aboutads.info.

Google Analytics collects for us data about our site traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through the standard Google Analytics implementation. An anonymous identifier is a random string of characters that is used for the same purposes as a cookie on platforms, including certain mobile devices, where cookie technology is not available. The additional Advertising Feature we use is Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

In case users choose to opt-out of any Google Analytics Advertising Features, they can do that through Ads Settings, Ads Settings for mobile apps, Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, or any other available means.

In addition, our service providers, business affiliates, and advertising companies may use other tracking technologies to measure advertising effectiveness (such as which web pages are visited or what products are purchased and in what amount), to understand shopping patterns, to determine whether you have seen a particular ad before so as to avoid duplication, and for their own business purposes that are not described in this Privacy Policy.

What do we use your information for?

Mconception uses both the personal and browsing information that we collect for multiple purposes. The information is used to improve our customer service and the content of the Site, to customize the content and/or layout of the Site for each individual user, to notify users about updates to the Site or promotional offers or opportunities that we believe will be of interest to you.

We may provide anonymized information to our partners, including, for example, our marketing, testing, personalization, and analytics partners. Our partners help us better understand how often and in what ways people use our Site, so that we, and our partners, can provide you with the best experience. For example, some of our partners may place a cookie on your browser or mobile device that records the products you viewed on our Site, and then provide that information, in an anonymized form only, to a third-party partner, to allow such partner to show you ads for similar products that are available from us.

Mconception will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature unless we have robust notice of, and the user's prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that merger.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or other rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

If you object to Mconception's use of personal information provided by you for any reason, you may stop that use by canceling your subscription to our newsletter, by clicking the link at the bottom of each email sent by us.

How do we protect your information?

The security of your personal information is a high priority for Mconception. We maintain appropriate safeguards and current security standards to protect your personal information, whether recorded on paper or captured electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse. Although we cannot take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration, or destruction of data by a third party, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Third party links

Our Site contains links to third party websites. Please, be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other website. If you visit any third-party website, or provide any personal information to such site, you do not submit that information to us, and we have no control over the website’s privacy practices. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site, and to familiarize themselves with the privacy statements of all websites that they visit and interact with.

Children Online Private Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website,products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13, and you believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us using the “Contact Us” form on our Site.

Updates to this Privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy policy from time to time. When we do, we will revise the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy policy. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any updates. If you continue to use the Site following the posting of an updated version of this Privacy policy, we will treat your continued use as acceptance of the updated version.